Eastern grey kangaroos can leap up to 9m in a single bound, but this great ability often gets them into trouble with Australian sheep farmers. Many are shot by farmers as they leap over fences and feed on grazing land, but luckily the kangaroo population is large enough to withstand this depletion in numbers.
Scientific name: Macropus giganteus
Grey kangaroos reap the benefits of modern golf courses.
Grey kangaroos eat grass and the fresh, green, well-watered vegetation now available due to sprinklers is a luxury. Many of them spend their entire lives living on golf courses that have been built alongside patches of natural bushland.
Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.
The Eastern grey kangaroo can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.
The following habitats are found across the Eastern grey kangaroo distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
Population trend: Stable
Year assessed: 2008
Classified by: IUCN 3.1
The eastern grey kangaroo (Macropus giganteus) is a marsupial found in southern and eastern Australia, with a population of several million. It is also known as the great grey kangaroo and the Forester kangaroo. Although a big eastern grey male typically masses around 66 kg (weight 145 lb.) and stands almost 2 m (6.6 ft.) tall, the scientific name, Macropus giganteus (gigantic large-foot), is misleading, as the red kangaroo of the semi-arid inland is, at 85 kg, larger.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.