Close-up showing the facial detail of a male mountain gorilla

Eastern Gorilla

Gorillas are the world's largest primate and for years they've been portrayed as fearsome and aggressive beasts. But gorillas are actually gentle giants that have strong family ties and live on a vegetarian diet. The eastern gorilla has three subspecies: the mountain gorilla, the Bwindi gorilla and the eastern lowland gorilla.

Scientific name: Gorilla beringei

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Eastern Lowland Gorilla,
  • Mountain Gorilla

Watch video clips from past programmes (29 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 29 video clips

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Eastern Gorilla taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Eastern Gorilla can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Eastern Gorilla distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Characters we've followed

  • Titus

    1974-2009 By the time of his death at age 35, Titus was the oldest known silverback in the world and had been the undoubted king of the 65 silverbacks in his mountain home for many years.

BBC News about Eastern Gorilla

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

Elsewhere on the BBC