A group of earless seals on the shore

True seals

Earless seals, or true seals, are one of three families to belong to the seal superfamily. Members of the phocidae include the grey seal, common seal and the massive southern elephant seal. With a few exceptions, seals in this family are usually found in polar, sub-polar and temperate waters. The lack of external ears means they have very streamlined bodies.

Scientific name: Phocidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Crawling seals,
  • True seals

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Explore this group

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

BBC News about True seals

  • Climate changes outlook for seals Warming oceans and melting sea ice may have a major impact on harp seals, the doe-eyed animals that are the prime target for Canada's annual seal hunt.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Attenborough's frozen planet Attenborough's frozen planet

    Frozen Planet is Sir David Attenborough's latest exploration into the remote and isolated polar environments.

  • Baby Animals Baby Animals

    With Ooh's and Ahh's galore this video clip collection celebrates a world of adorable animal babies.

Elsewhere on the BBC