Dromedary camel in sandy desert

Dromedary camel

Dromedary camels account for about 90% of the world's 15 million camels. The other being the two-humped bactrian camel. These beasts of burden are now considered domesticated except for a wild population that was introduced to the Australian outback in the mid-19th century, principally as draft animals. Life in the hot and arid desert requires some remarkable adaptations, from being able to stand a 30% loss of water to drinking 100 litres of water in just 10 minutes.

Scientific name: Camelus dromedarius

Rank: Species

Common names:

Arabian camel

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Dromedary camel can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, Mediterranean. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Dromedary camel distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Dromedary camel

  • Cull and drought hit feral camels Australia's feral camel population has fallen by about 250,000 in recent years because of drought conditions and culling, a wildlife survey shows.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • African Wildlife African Wildlife

    Sir David Attenborough's Africa series took over four years to make and has brought us eye to eye with the continent's incredible wildlife in spectacular ways.