A feathered raptor gliding through the air

Dromaeosaurs

Dromaeosaurs - also called raptors - were carnivorous dinosaurs closely related to birds. Several fossils have been found with evidence of feathers, and many scientists believe that the whole group had an insulating covering of feathers. All dromaeosaurs have a large, sickle-shaped claw on each hind foot, which helped them climb. Small species probably climbed trees, but there is speculation that larger ones used their claws to cling on to prey and as weapons. Dromaeosaur species ranged from about 1.5 to 9 metres long.

Scientific name: Dromaeosauridae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Raptors,
  • running lizard

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

What killed them

Cretaceous-Tertiary mass extinction Cretaceous-Tertiary mass extinction
The Cretaceous-Tertiary mass extinction - also known as the K/T extinction - is famed for the death of the dinosaurs. However, many other organisms perished at the end of the Cretaceous including the ammonites, many flowering plants and the last of the pterosaurs.

BBC News about Dromaeosaurs