Doria's tree kangaroos are the heaviest tree-dwelling marsupials in the world. They can perform some impressive leaps of around 10 metres between trees and 18 metres to the ground. Although Doria's tree kangaroos spend most of the day up in the trees, once on the ground they can leap and jump just like their Australian relatives.
Scientific name: Dendrolagus dorianus
A rare Doria's tree kangaroo feeds right in front of the camera.
Found only in the montane forests of New Guinea, Doria's tree kangaroo is the heaviest tree-dwelling marsupial in the world.
A remarkably close encounter with a rare kind of kangaroo.
In the remote crater of Mount Bosavi, Papua New Guinea, a tree kangaroo runs right across the path of Steve Backshall and the expedition team. It's probably that this animal hasn't yet come into contact with other humans, and so it's unafraid and doesn't immediately run off to hide.
Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.
The following habitats are found across the Doria's Tree-Kangaroo distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
Population trend: Decreasing
Year assessed: 2008
Classified by: IUCN 3.1
Doria's tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus dorianus) is a tree-kangaroo found in montane forests of New Guinea at elevations between 600–3650m. It is mostly solitary and nocturnal. The species was named in 1883 by Edward Pierson Ramsay in honour of Italian zoologist Giacomo Doria.
One of the largest tree-kangaroo species, the Doria's weighs 6.5–14.5 kg, its length is 51–78 cm, with a long 44–66 cm tail. It has long dense brown fur with black ears and a pale brown or cream nonprehensile tail. It has large and powerful claws and a stocky build that gives it a bear-like appearance.
Its diet consists of various leaves, buds, flowers and fruits. The gestation period is about 30 days, after which, the single young remains in the mother's pouch for up to 10 months.
Doria's is listed as vulnerable. Its forest habitat is threatened by logging and forest clearance. Being large sized, it is also hunted for its meat.
Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.
Animal kingdom record breakers - how fast can a cheetah run, how heavy is an elephant and what's bigger than a dinosaur? Watch amazing video clips from the BBC archive and uncover the fascinating facts about our smallest primate, the longest stick insect and the most venomous snake.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.