A herd of Diplodocus dinosaurs

Diplodocus

Diplodocus was one of the longest animals to have lived on Earth and may have reached over 30 metres and weighed around 15 tonnes. The quantity of plant material eaten by roaming herds of this massive herbivore is unimaginable. Once the most famous dinosaur in the world, Diplodocus had four large sturdy legs supporting a long neck and a long tail that could be flailed around like a whip. Several different species have been described since the first Diplodocus discovery was made in North America in 1877. They lived there about 150 million years ago during the late Jurassic period.

Scientific name: Diplodocus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

double beam

Watch video clips from past programmes (6 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 6 video clips

Diplodocus size

An illustration showing the mighty Diplodocus's size relative to humans.

A comparison of the mighty Diplodocus's size in relation to humans.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Jurassic period Jurassic period
The Jurassic began after the mass extinction event that ended the Triassic. Life, however, was quick to recover from this blow and the Jurassic eventually became host to the most diverse range of organisms that Earth had yet seen.

BBC News about Diplodocus

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Deadly dinosaurs Deadly dinosaurs

    More dinosaurs have been discovered in the last two decades than the past 200 years.