Daubenton's bat hibernating in a sandstone cave

Daubenton's bat

Daubenton's bats are super sleepers, hibernating for six months of the year. Favouring dark underground places such as caves and abandoned mines during hibernation, Daubenton's bats roost close to water in hollow trees, tunnels and even lofts for the rest of the year. They leave their roosts at twilight to hunt for small insects which they scoop up with their membranous tails and large feet, skimming just centimetres above the water's surface. Like all British bats, Daubenton's use echolocation to locate prey and orientate themselves. They are found throughout Britain and Europe, and as far east as Japan and Korea.

Scientific name: Myotis daubentonii

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Daubenton's myotis,
  • Water bat

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Daubenton's bat can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Daubenton's bat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Daubenton's bat

  • River 'most active' for water bat A stretch of river in the Highlands was the number one spot in Scotland and seventh best in the UK for recorded activity of Daubenton's bat last year.