A dirty Damaraland mole rat emerging from burrow

Damaraland mole rat

Damaraland mole rats and naked mole rats are the only known eusocial mammals. This means they behave like bees or ants by living in a colony with a single breeding female (the queen) and related, reproductively suppressed, workers and soldiers.

Scientific name: Cryptomys damarensis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Damaraland blesmol

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Damaraland mole rat taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Damaraland mole rat can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Damaraland mole rat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Rodents
  6. Mole rats
  7. Cryptomys
  8. Damaraland mole rat

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.