A white dall sheep ram, with curly horns, standing in snow

Dall sheep

Dall Sheep are found in the northwest of North America. For the most part they are alpine animals that relying on the steep cliffs and rugged outcrops of mountainous areas to escape predators. Males have large curling horns and the female's horns are more slender.

Scientific name: Ovis dalli

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Dall's sheep,
  • Thinhorn sheep

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Dall sheep taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Dall sheep can be found in a number of locations including: North America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Dall sheep distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1