A group of mammal-like reptiles eating a dicynodont therapsid

Cynodonts

Cynodonts are said to be the missing links between reptiles and mammals. All of the latter are, techincally speaking, cynodonts themselves. It was during the evolution of the cynodonts that many things typical of mammals arose: their jaw structure, the hammer, anvil and stirrup bones of their inner ear, and - the secret of their success - their efficient chewing teeth. Things which don't fossilise so easily, such as warm-bloodedness, furry bodies and milk production also probably arose in the pre-mammalian cynodonts. They were most likely to have been nocturnal, as the areas of the brain associated with smell and hearing - useful senses in the dark - were enlarged.

Scientific name: Cynodontia

Rank: Suborder

Common names:

dog teeth

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Fossil types

Learn more about the other animals and plants that also form these fossils.

Trace fossils Trace fossils
It's not only the actual bodily remains of dead animals and plants that can become fossils. Things created or left behind by animals can also fossilise, such as their footprints, burrows and dung.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.