The only place crowned lemurs can be found is in the dry forests of northern Madagascar where they use their long tails to balance as they leap around the canopy. These small lemurs are about the size of a house cat and live in close-knit social groups of 5 or 6 individuals. The young are born as the rainy season starts, so they can make the most of the plentiful flowers, fruits and leaves they like to eat. At first, the youngsters are carried clinging to their mother's belly, but as they get bigger and heavier, they move round to ride on her back.
Scientific name: Eulemur coronatus
The Crowned lemur can be found in a number of locations including: Madagascar. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.
The following habitats are found across the Crowned lemur distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
Population trend: Decreasing
Year assessed: 2008
Classified by: IUCN 3.1
The crowned lemur (Eulemur coronatus) is a lemur that is 31–36 cm (12-15 inches) long and weighs 2 kg. Its tail is about 42–51 cm long. The crowned lemur is endemic to the dry deciduous forests of the northern tip of Madagascar. It eats a diet of mostly flowers, fruits, and leaves. The population is estimated to 1000-10,000 individuals as of 2004, most of which live within the Ankarana Plateau although there is also a population on the Montagne d'Ambre. This species has a distinctive brown-orange crown on the top of the head. Females have a gray body with an orange crown, and males are a darker reddish brown, crowned with black and orange. Crowned lemurs have a life span of approximately 20 years and reach sexual maturity after 20 months. They give birth usually in late September or early October, after a gestation period of 125 days.
The crowned lemur is in the order of Primates as it possesses characteristics such as pseudo-opposable thumbs, binocular vision and is highly intelligent. E. coronatus shares with others of the family Lemuridae long and slender limbs, a slightly longer nose, a smaller brain and a 'grooming comb' formed by the incisors and canine teeth.
The crowned lemur possesses a long non-prehensile tail used for balance when jumping from branch to branch and for communication within the closely knit, female-led social group.
This member of the Eulemur genus is primarily diurnal but has periods of feeding activity at night too.
Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.
Like nowhere else on Earth, the mystery and magic of Madagascar leaves a vivid impression on all those who visit, and none more so than David Attenborough.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.