Close-up portrait of a crowned eagle head

Crowned eagle

Crowned eagles have wingspans of 180cm making them one of the largest eagles in Africa. As with most birds of prey, females are larger than males. Their favourite prey is primates, and mated pairs will sometimes hunt co-operatively.

Scientific name: Stephanoaetus coronatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • African crowned eagle,
  • Crowned hawk-eagle

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Crowned eagle can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Crowned eagle distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Birds of prey
  6. Hawk and eagle family
  7. Stephanoaetus
  8. Crowned eagle

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.