Coyote howling from high point on red sandstone

Coyote

With its blood-curdling nocturnal howl, the coyote is emblematic of North American wildlife. Extraordinary adaptability has led to an expansion of their range from Panama to all but the northernmost portions of Canada. Primarily carnivorous, coyotes can sprint at speeds of 65kph - making them one of North America's fastest mammals - though such speed is of little use in their hunt for fruit, insects and human refuse. One of the coyote's most interesting traits is the formation of hunting partnerships with American badgers: the coyotes sniff out rodents, the badgers dig them out, and both share the proceeds.

Did you know?
Reaching speeds of 65kph, coyotes are one of the fastest terrestrial mammals in North America.

Scientific name: Canis latrans

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • American jackal,
  • Prairie wolf

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Coyote can be found in a number of locations including: North America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Coyote distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Baby Animals Baby Animals

    With Ooh's and Ahh's galore this video clip collection celebrates a world of adorable animal babies.