Crows on tree branches in fog

Crows and ravens

Crows, ravens and their relatives are famed for being very intelligent birds. Several species, including the Caledonian crow and the rook, are known to use tools. For example some drop the toughest nuts on to busy roads and wait for the traffic to crush them. There are over 120 species in this family including jays, magpies, choughs and the common raven (the largest species) distributed worldwide except on the polar caps. Most members form very strong pair bonds that, in some species, last a lifetime.

Scientific name: Corvidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Corvids,
  • Crow family

Distribution

The Crows and ravens can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, North America, Russia, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

BBC News about Crows and ravens