Portrait of a common frog (c) David Murray-Smith

Common frog

The common frog is arguably Britain's best known amphibian. Although typically brown or greyish, their colouration is extremely variable. The common frog is largely terrestrial outside the breeding season but must find water in order to reproduce in spring. Males arrive at breeding pools before females, returning to the water where they metamorphosed by following scents. Males will jostle to attach themselves to suitable mates and can remain clasped to her for days or weeks before spawning – known as amplexus. Temperature affects the frogspawn development but it usually takes two to four weeks to hatch.

How to identify UK amphibians.

Scientific name: Rana temporaria

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Brown frog,
  • European common brown frog,
  • European common frog,
  • Grass frog

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Common frog can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Common frog distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1