Raven walking (c) Jim MacKenzie

Raven

Ravens are the largest perching bird in Europe, that now only occupy the rural parts of their former range here. They prefer the upland moorlands and coastal cliffs of Europe, northern Africa, Asia and North America. Although they have a wide and varied diet, it's carrion on which they most rely. These giants of the crow family are known to be super intelligent, but they are also playful, performing mid-air acrobatics and playing games that involve passing stones to one another. Pairs mate for life.

Did you know?
A group of ravens is called an unkindness.

All you need to know about British birds.

Scientific name: Corvus corax

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common raven,
  • Northern raven

Watch video clips from past programmes (5 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Raven taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Raven can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, China, Europe, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Raven distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Sounds

BBC News about Raven