Cuttlefish amongst seaweed

Common cuttlefish

Common cuttlefish are predators and, like many cephalopods, occasionally indulge in a bit of cannibalism. They can change the colour and texture of their skin, disguising themselves as clumps of floating seaweed as they stalk their prey. They hunt from the moment they hatch and even the smallest hatchling will succeed in catching its prey four times out of five. Common cuttlefish are found in the eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, between West Africa and the Baltic. They are restricted by water temperature so in years when the seas warm up, their range increases.

Scientific name: Sepia officinalis

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • European common cuttlefish,
  • European cuttlefish

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Common cuttlefish can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Europe, Mediterranean, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Common cuttlefish distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Molluscs
  4. Cephalopods
  5. Sepiida
  6. Sepiidae
  7. Sepia cuttlefish
  8. Common cuttlefish

BBC News about Common cuttlefish

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Seaside spectacular Seaside spectacular

    When it comes to summer holidays, there's no better place than the seaside and if you know where to look you'll be surprised at the wildlife you can find.