Common blossom bat hanging upside down

Common blossom bat

Common blossom bats are a type of fruit bat, but they prefer to eat nectar and pollen over fruit. As they feed, they pollinate the flowers of the rainforest trees. When food is scarce, the bats can go into torpor to save energy. They're most likely to do this in the summer, when there may be a shortage of nectar and because the short summer nights don't allow much feeding time.

Scientific name: Syconycteris australis

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Queensland blossom-bat,
  • Southern blossom-bat

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Common blossom bat taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Common blossom bat can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Common blossom bat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Bats
  6. Megabats
  7. Syconycteris
  8. Common blossom bat

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.