Blackbird perched on a branch (c) Elle Lee

Blackbird

Blackbirds are ground feeders pulling worms and pecking at insects and berries at the bottom of hedgerows. The males are all black and the females all brown except for the yellow-orange eye ring and beak. Breeding males establish their territories early in the year with rich warbling songs, and a pair may hold their territory throughout the year if the climate is favourable.

Blackbirds are one of the commonest birds in Britain and there are thought to be over four million breeding pairs, although their numbers have suffered in the last 25 years. Albino blackbirds are not uncommon and many have white patches of feathers. Completely white individuals seldom survive, as they are more conspicuous to predators.

Scientific name: Turdus merula

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common blackbird,
  • Eurasian blackbird

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Blackbird taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Blackbird can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, Mediterranean, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Blackbird distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Sounds

Characters we've followed

BBC News about Blackbird

  • British birds are bouncing back A national survey by the RSPB records a rise in the populations of small birds, including long-tailed tits, goldcrests and coal tits.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.