A seven spot ladybird on a flower

Ladybirds

Ladybirds should be the gardener's favourite family of beetles as, with the exception of a couple of species, both adults and larvae are excellent predators of aphids and other pests. The bold colours and markings help to warn off potential predators.

Scientific name: Coccinellidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Lady beetles,
  • Ladybugs

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

BBC News about Ladybirds

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.

Elsewhere on the BBC