Seven-spot ladybird on fennel flowers

Seven-spot ladybird

Seven-spot ladybirds are, or should be, a gardener's best friend as they are natural allies against devastating aphids. These beautiful beetles, and their larvae in particular, are avid and very active aphid predators, devouring more than 5,000 during their year-long life. The seven-spot is easily one of Britain's most common and easily recognised beetles. As well as across their natural range in Europe, seven-spots now live wild in North America where they were introduced to help control aphid pests.

Did you know?
Seven-spot ladybirds can devour more than 5000 aphids during their year-long life.

Scientific name: Coccinella septempunctata

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Seven-spotted ladybeetle,
  • Seven-spotted ladybug

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Seven-spot ladybird can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, North America, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Seven-spot ladybird distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Insects
  5. Beetles
  6. Ladybirds
  7. Coccinella
  8. Seven-spot ladybird

BBC News about Seven-spot ladybird

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.