A bait ball of sardines

Herring and sardine family

Herrings and sardines form the family of fish called clupeids. Also in this family are the menhadens, pilchards and shads, in total it contains 216 species. Most clupeids feed on plankton, and the majority of species are marine, though a few migrate between the sea and freshwater. This family of fish constitutes a vital part of the fishing industry.

Scientific name: Clupeidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Clupeid fish

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Herring and sardine family distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.