Giraffe and blue wildebeest stand in front of flamingos

Vertebrates

Chordates include all the vertebrates and some invertebrate allies that possess, for part or all of their lives, a structure called a notochord. The notochord is a stiff rod that helps support the body and runs parallel to the main nerve cord. In the vertebrates, these have evolved into the spinal column, which is reinforced and protected by cartilage or bone. The allied invertebrates in the chordates phylum include members that only have the notochord for part of their life: the sea squirts, lancelets and hagfish.

Scientific name: Chordata

Rank: Phylum

Common names:

Vertebrates and allies

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Vertebrates taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates