Portrait of a chinstrap penguin

Chinstrap penguin

Chinstrap penguins are well adapted for the extreme cold of the Antarctic waters. Their short, densely packed feathers act as insulation to keep the heat in, as well as a water proofing layer to keep the water out. There is a very large and healthy population that lives and breeds in large colonies numbering into the millions. The chinstrap penguin's main predators are leopard seals and birds such as skuas that prey on the chicks and eggs.

Scientific name: Pygoscelis antarcticus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bearded penguin,
  • Ringed penguin,
  • Stonecracker penguin

Distribution

The Chinstrap penguin can be found in a number of locations including: Antarctica. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Chinstrap penguin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Sphenisciformes
  6. Penguins
  7. Brush-tailed penguins
  8. Chinstrap penguin

BBC News about Chinstrap penguin

  • Penguins 'hit by krill decline' A number of penguin species found in western Antarctica are declining as a result of a fall in the availability of krill, a study suggests.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

Elsewhere on the BBC