Chiffchaff perched on a thorn plant (c) Tim Donovan

Chiffchaff

Chiffchaffs are extremely active birds, constantly flicking their tails and wings while feeding. They favour small insects, including caterpillars, gnats and midges, that are foraged from high in the canopy. They also catch flies in mid-air and hover to pick insects from under leaves. Chiffchaffs will only sing in trees more than 5m high. These small dumpy warblers are summer visitors to the UK and are scarce in Scotland. They are found across Eurasia and parts of Africa, favouring woodlands and areas with a good degree of tree cover.

Scientific name: Phylloscopus collybita

Rank: Species

Common names:

Common chiffchaff

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Chiffchaff can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Chiffchaff distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Phylloscopidae
  7. Leaf warblers
  8. Chiffchaff

Sounds

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.