A fat-tailed dwarf lemur on a branch

Dwarf and mouse lemurs

Dwarf and mouse lemurs are the smallest primates on the planet, and are found only on the African island of Madagascar. These lemurs rarely come down out of the rainforest canopy, preferring to spend their days in tree hollows and leaf nests. Their large eyes have a light-reflecting layer for improved night vision, as they are only active at night. New species are still being discovered, and you can find out more about the newest species to join the fork-marked lemur group below.

Scientific name: Cheirogaleidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Dwarf lemurs,
  • Mouse lemurs

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Dwarf and mouse lemurs can be found in a number of locations including: Madagascar. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Dwarf and mouse lemurs distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web