Group of piranha fish in a Brazilian river

Characids

Characids are a family of freshwater fish found from Texas to South America. There are 776 species in the family including the piranhas, the neon tetras and a blind cave fish from Mexico. Many kinds of characid live in the Amazon, Orinoco and Paraguay Rivers.

Scientific name: Characidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Characins

Distribution

The Characids can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, North America, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Characids distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web