Close-up of a male leopard yawning

Carnivora

The Carnivora is an order of mammals descended from carnivorous ancestors. Although most of the living Carnivora are indeed meat-eaters, some are omnivorous, and the giant panda is largely vegetarian. Bears, hyenas, cats and seals are all members of the Carnivora.

Scientific name: Carnivora

Rank: Order

Common names:

Carnivorans

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Carnivora taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

BBC News about Carnivora