A lemon shark and tiger shark in the Bahamas

Ground sharks

The ground sharks (Carcharhiniformes) are an order of cartilaginous fish which includes the hammerhead sharks, cat sharks and requiem sharks. This is the biggest order of sharks, and they are found in marine, brackish and freshwater.

Scientific name: Carcharhiniformes

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Carcharhiniformes,
  • Whaler sharks

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Ground sharks distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Ground sharks