Three wild dogs on the move in morning mist

Dogs

The dog family (Canidae) contains all the fox, wolf, coyote, jackal and dog species. Wild canids are found on every continent, with the exception of Antarctica.

Scientific name: Canidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Canines

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Dogs taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.