Close up of a peacock worm in Kilkieran Bay, Ireland

Bristle-footed worms

Canalipalpata are an order of the marine polychaete worms. Species in this order are mostly filter feeders owing to a lack of teeth. Within the known 31 families are some quite remarkable species, including the Pompeii worm that can withstand temperature gradients of 60C (140F) and the multicoloured and spiraled Christmas tree worms which are found burrowing in coral around the world's tropical oceans.

Scientific name: Canalipalpata

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • annelids,
  • Fan-head worms