A sexton beetle on a dead greenfinch

Sexton beetles

Sexton beetles are the undertakers of the beetle world. They are attracted to the corpses of small mammals and birds by sulphur chemicals given off during decay. Once a pair of beetles have taken possession of a body - sometimes fighting off other pairs to do so - they will bury it, by digging away at the soil underneath. They then use the buried body as both home and food for their larvae.

Scientific name: Nicrophorus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Burying beetles

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Sexton beetles can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Australia, Europe, North America, Russia, South America, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Insects
  5. Beetles
  6. Silphidae
  7. Sexton beetles

BBC News about Sexton beetles

  • Insects make food germ-free Scientists confirm that burying beetles coat their young's food with an antibacterial substance to guarantee their survival.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Timelapse photography: speeding up life Timelapse photography: speeding up life

    Some of the most memorable sequences in natural history result from timelapse photography, an astonishing filming technique that opens our eyes to a whole new world.

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.