Burrowing parrots need cliffs of soft sandstone or limestone to dig their nest holes. Their numbers have declined in many areas owing to their habit of raiding crops.
Scientific name: Cyanoliseus patagonus
Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.
The Burrowing parrot can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.
The following habitats are found across the Burrowing parrot distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
Year assessed: 2009
Classified by: IUCN 3.1
The Burrowing Parrot (Cyanoliseus patagonus) is a bird species in the parrot family. It belongs to the smaller long-tailed Arinae (macaws and conures), and is also known as Patagonian Conure. The Burrowing Parrot belongs to the monotypic genus Cyanoliseus, but the species is not monotypic, having several subspecies.
It is mainly found in Argentina. A very much reduced population still survives in Chile, and migration of some Argentine populations to Uruguay has been reported for the winter months. Sometimes strong westerly winds bring some individuals as far as the Falkland Islands.
Its natural habitats is the arid bush steppe community known as Monte.
The Burrowing Parrot has a monogamous mating system with very strong bi-parental care. Genetic testing has recently shown that this species is one of a few animals that is genetically monogamous in a socially monogamous mating system. Also, nest parasitism is not known to occur in this species.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.