Buff-necked Ibis walking on grass

Buff-necked ibis

Buff-necked ibises are a fairly common South American species. As with many ibis species, their call is loud and piercing, and used in raucous duet during courtship.

Scientific name: Theristicus caudatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

White-throated ibis

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Buff-necked ibis taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Buff-necked ibis can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Buff-necked ibis distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Storks and long-legged wading birds
  6. Threskiornithidae
  7. Theristicus
  8. Buff-necked ibis

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.