Brush-tailed rock wallaby sitting on a rock

Brush-tailed rock wallaby

Brush-tailed rock wallabies are agile marsupials native to Australia and introduced into New Zealand and Hawaii. They live in small colonies around rocky areas and outcrops, leaping and clambering around the rugged landscapes with ease. Their agility is aided by tough and flexible hind feet for grip and a long, bushy tail for balance. These rock wallabies are mostly active at dawn and dusk (crepuscular) and they spend the day resting and sunning themselves on the rocks.

Scientific name: Petrogale penicillata

Rank: Species

Common names:

Small-eared rock wallaby

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Brush-tailed rock wallaby taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Brush-tailed rock wallaby can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Brush-tailed rock wallaby distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1