Brown long-eared bat flying through oak leaves

Brown long-eared bat

Brown long-eared bats, as their name suggests, have strikingly large ears. These large appendages are three quarters the length of the bat's head and body. When resting, the bats fold their ears and hold them backwards. They have a slow and fluttering flight, often close to the ground, which makes them vulnerable to predation from domestic cats. In the summer, they roost in tree holes, bat and bird boxes and attics. In the winter, they hibernate in cellars, tunnels and caves, usually alone.

Scientific name: Plecotus auritus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Brown big-eared bat,
  • Common long-eared bat

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Brown long-eared bat taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Brown long-eared bat can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Brown long-eared bat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Bats
  6. Vesper bats
  7. Plecotus
  8. Brown long-eared bat