Woolly monkey carrying a baby on its back through the trees

Common woolly monkey

Common woolly monkeys have a sturdy prehensile tail, which they use to hang from branches and occasionally to pick things up. When they descend from the trees to the ground - not a common occurrence - they sometimes walk bi-pedally on their hind legs.

Scientific name: Lagothrix lagotricha

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Brown woolly monkey,
  • Humboldt's Woolly Monkey

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Common woolly monkey taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Common woolly monkey can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Common woolly monkey distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Primates
  6. Atelidae
  7. Lagothrix
  8. Common woolly monkey

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.