Portrait of a brown fur seal

Brown fur seal

Brown fur seals are one of the larger fur seals and rather similar to many sea lions. There are two sub-species the South African or Cape fur seal, and the Australian fur seal of south eastern Australia and Tasmania. These seals spend most of the year at sea and show obvious sexual dimorphism - the males are considerably larger than the females.

Scientific name: Arctocephalus pusillus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Australian fur seal,
  • Brown fur seal,
  • South African fur seal

Distribution

The Brown fur seal can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Brown fur seal distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1