A brown-throated sloth clinging to a tree

Brown-throated sloth

Brown-throated sloths are the most common of the three-toed sloths. Physiologically, three-toed sloths are more like reptiles than mammals, as they do not keep their body temperature constant, but let it fluctuate as the external temperature goes up and down. This means they can only live in the tropics.

Scientific name: Bradypus variegatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bolivian three-toed sloth,
  • Brown-throated three-toed sloth

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Brown-throated sloth taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Brown-throated sloth can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Brown-throated sloth distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Brown-throated sloth