A colourful Broadley's flat lizard on a rock

Broadley's flat lizard

Broadley's flat lizards are one of the species of flat lizard that's confined to small, distinct areas in South Africa. They are very colourful and able to make impressive leaps, a technique they put to good use in catching black flies as they swarm overhead.

Scientific name: Platysaurus broadleyi

Rank: Species

Common names:

Augrabies flat lizard

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Broadley's flat lizard taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Broadley's flat lizard can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Broadley's flat lizard distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Tropical grassland Tropical grassland
Tropical grasslands include the savanna usually associated with Africa, and savanna-type grasslands found in India, Australia, Nepal and the Americas. They are characterised by drought-resistant shrubs and grasses, dotted with trees such as acacias or baobabs.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Reptiles
  5. Scaled reptiles
  6. Lizards
  7. Cordylidae
  8. Platysaurus
  9. Broadley's flat lizard

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • African Wildlife African Wildlife

    Sir David Attenborough's Africa series took over four years to make and has brought us eye to eye with the continent's incredible wildlife in spectacular ways.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.