A pod of bottlenose whales

Northern bottlenose whale

Northern bottlenose whales are one of the most inquisitive of the beaked whales. They often approach boats, which makes them easy to study - and in the past, easy to hunt. Hundreds of thousands were killed, and their habit of staying with wounded companions meant that whole pods were slaughtered. They had their population significantly reduced by whaling, but are now a protected species and their numbers will hopefully recover.

Scientific name: Hyperoodon ampullatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Bottlehead

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Northern bottlenose whale can be found in a number of locations including: United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Northern bottlenose whale distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Data deficient

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Cetartiodactyla
  6. Whales, dolphins and porpoises
  7. Ziphiidae
  8. Hyperoodon
  9. Northern bottlenose whale