Coiled fer-de-lance snake

Fer-de-lance

Fer-de-lances are one of the largest and most deadly snakes of Central and South America. They are Costa Rica's most feared snake and with good reason: 50% of all snakebites are from this venomous viper. Described as the ultimate pit-viper, fer-de-lances are excitable, unpredictable and can deliver swift and aggressive strikes. With up to 90 live young born in a single brood, they are a common cause of snakebites in their range. During the day, fer-de-lance lie coiled amongst the leaf-litter, where their long, thick bodies can be hard to spot. Come sundown, the search begins for something to eat.

Scientific name: Bothrops asper

Rank: Species

Common names:

Terciopelo

Distribution

The Fer-de-lance can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Fer-de-lance distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web