Gold eyelash viper coiled on palm leaf

Eyelash viper

Eyelash vipers are arguably the world's most beautiful snakes - and one of its most dangerous. Found in Central and South America, these small, slender venomous snakes are far from typical pit-vipers. Distinctive modified scales over their eyes have the appearance of eyelashes, and go a some way to help camouflage these otherwise highly coloured snakes. Unusually, the scales of eyelash vipers are rough, which offers protection from the branches in their forest homes. Eyelash vipers have accidently been sent all over the world in shipments of bananas.

Scientific name: Bothriechis schlegelii

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Eyelash mountain viper,
  • Eyelash palm-pitviper,
  • Eyelash pit viper,
  • Eyelash snake,
  • Horned palm viper,
  • Schlegel's pit viper,
  • Schlegel's viper

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Eyelash viper can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Eyelash viper distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Life in slow motion Life in slow motion

    Slow motion filming techniques transform amazing wildlife moments into full scale events, and simple action into incredibly detailed video sequences.