Buff-tailed bumble bee feeding from flower

Buff-tailed bumblebee

Buff-tailed bumblebees are the UK's largest bumblebee species. The queen is the only one that has the buff-coloured tail, the workers all have white tails. The queen emerges in the spring after hibernating through the winter, and goes looking for a nest site. At the height of its success, a buff-tailed bumblebee colony may contain 150 workers.

Scientific name: Bombus terrestris

Rank: Species

Common names:

Large earth bumblebee

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Buff-tailed bumblebee can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Buff-tailed bumblebee distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Buff-tailed bumblebee

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Brilliant bees Brilliant bees

    Bees are amazing - not only do they fulfil a vital role in our ecosystem, they are one of the most complex and sophisticated living things in the history of evolution.