Male wildebeest male resting in the grass

Blue wildebeest

Blue wildebeest form part of the largest remaining aggregation of large land mammals. The need to follow seasonal rains and fresh grazing leads to the famously vast Serengeti-Masai Mara migration. The rains also signal a brief period when nearly all blue wildebeest calves are born. The calves can stand within six minutes of birth and follow their mother within 15 - a necessary survival strategy, as having this many young in one place makes a bountiful feast for savannah predators. The spectacular migration can be followed in video clips from series such as Big Cat Diary and Wild Africa.

Did you know?
Blue wildebeest young can stand within six minutes of being born.

Scientific name: Connochaetes taurinus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Brindled gnu,
  • White-bearded wildebeest

Watch video clips from past programmes (5 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Blue wildebeest taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Blue wildebeest can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Blue wildebeest distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Blue wildebeest

  • Wildebeest make 'rare' early return Thousands of wildebeest cut short their annual migration from Kenya - dubbed the greatest show on Earth - following a drought in Tanzania.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.