Yunnan snub-nosed monkeys in a snow covered tree

Yunnan snub-nosed monkey

Yunnan snub-nosed monkeys live at the highest altitude of any primate, except for humans. The forests they live in are 3,000-4,500m above sea level, and they wander far and wide in search of food.

Scientific name: Rhinopithecus bieti

Rank: Species

Common names:

Black snub-nosed monkey

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Yunnan snub-nosed monkey can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Nature's record breakers Nature's record breakers

    Animal kingdom record breakers - how fast can a cheetah run, how heavy is an elephant and what's bigger than a dinosaur? Watch amazing video clips from the BBC archive and uncover the fascinating facts about our smallest primate, the longest stick insect and the most venomous snake.