Profile of a black rhinoceros

Black rhinoceros

Black rhinoceroses are about the same height at the shoulder as African buffalos. However, they are twice as heavy. Despite their weight, they are nimble on their feet, and can run at 50kph and make sharp turns at a gallop. Black rhinoceroses are the best known of the five living rhinoceros species, owing to their inquisitive and often aggressive nature towards other animals and to the high-profile conservation efforts that have stabilised and allowed partial recovery of populations in a number of countries.

Scientific name: Diceros bicornis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Hook-lipped rhinoceros

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Black rhinoceros taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Black rhinoceros can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black rhinoceros distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Black rhinoceros

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.