A male black grouse perched on top of a conifer

Black grouse

Black grouse are distinctive looking gamebirds of northern Europe's woodland and moorland. Like their close relatives, capercaillies, male black grouse put on an impressive display in the breeding season. At dawn, the males gather to inflate their necks, raise their tails and make a bubbling 'rookooing' sound. At stake is the chance to mate with more of the watching females than any of the other males. Black grouse are also known as blackcocks and greyhens, because of the colour of the male and female birds respectively.

Did you know?
Young black grouse eat spiders and insects; adult birds are primarily vegetarian.

Scientific name: Tetrao tetrix

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Black cock,
  • Blackgame,
  • Grey hen

Watch video clips from past programmes (6 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 6 video clips

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Black grouse taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Black grouse can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black grouse distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Black grouse

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.