Black-crested gibbon in tree foliage looking towards the camera

Black-crested gibbon

Black-crested gibbons are one of the most endangered primates on Earth, because 75% of their habitat has been destroyed. They survive in isolated pockets in China, Laos and Vietnam, oten in places that are almost entirely inaccessible for humans, and are famous for their melodic yodelling songs.

Scientific name: Nomascus concolor

Rank: Species

Common names:

Concolor gibbon

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Black-crested gibbon taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Black-crested gibbon can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black-crested gibbon distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Primates
  6. Gibbons
  7. Nomascus
  8. Black-crested gibbon

BBC News about Black-crested gibbon

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.